Program

Dates: The conference takes place in presence only on July 7, 8 and 9, 2022.


Time zone: All times are indicated in CEST (Central European Summer Time).


Program structure: All presentations will take place in the Cappella Guinigi room, in the San Francesco complex of the IMT School for Advanced Studies Lucca, located in the medieval center of the city of Lucca, Tuscany.

Keynote talks are 45min presentation + 15min discussion.

Session talks are 20min presentation + 10 discussion.

Program (presenter in bold)

July 7, 2022

12.00-13.00 Lunch

13.00-14.00 Keynote 1 - Ed Hopkins “Rationality versus emotion in the evolution of cooperation”

14.00-16.00 Session 1: Preferences 1

Alexandros Rigos “Preferences as Heuristics”

Simone Righi “Reputation and Punishment sustain cooperation in the Optional Public Goods Game”

Fabrizio Panebianco “On the Transmission of Guilt Aversion and the Evolution of Trust”

Anthony DiGiovanni “Evolutionary Stability of Other-Regarding Preferences Under Complexity Costs”

16.00-16.30 Break

16.30-17.30 Keynote 2 - Karl Sigmund "Adaptive dynamics for signaling games"

17.30-19.30 Session 2: Preferences 2

Aviad Heifetz “An Evolutionary Perspective on Goal Seeking and S-Shaped Utility”

Jerome Cavailles “A theory of heterogeneous responsiveness to environmental stimuli”

Stephan Müller “Patterns in Social Dilemmas: Behavior, Preferences, and Communication”

Ilan Nehama “Evolutionary Foundation for Heterogeneity in Risk Aversion”


19.30 Open aperitif @ San Francesco Plaza

Self-organized social dinner


July 8, 2022

09.30-11.30 Session 3: Repeated games

Chiara D'Arcangelo “Nash Equilibria in Memory-One Strategies for the Repeated Prisoner’s Dilemma”

Yuval Heller “Mentors and Recombinators: Multi-Dimensional Social Learning”

Josef Hofbauer “Learning in unprofitable games”

Tatiana Kornienko “Facing the Grim Truth: Repeated Prisoner's Dilemma Against Robot Opponents”

11.30 -12.00 Break

12.00-13.00 Keynote 3 - Maria Bigoni “New insights to an old problem: cooperation in the repeated prisoners' dilemma”

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.00 Keynote 4 - Carlos Alos-Ferrer “Efficient Networks”

15.00-16.00 Keynote 5 - Silvia De Monte “Cooperation and cheating in multicellular organisms: is this a good paradigm?”

16.00-16.30 Break

16.30-18.30 Session 4: Biology and institutions

Erik Mohlin “Emergence of Specialised Third-Party Enforcement”

Matthijs van Veelen “Homo Moralis and regular altruists – preference evolution for when they disagree”

Ziv Hellman “Game Changing Mutation”

Eugenio Vicario “Assortativity in cognition”


20.00 Social dinner @ ”Il Mecenate”

https://www.ristorantemecenate.it/



July 9, 2022

09.30-11.30 Session 5: Social coordination

Srinivas Arigapudi “Evolutionary Dynamics in Bilingual Games”

Peter Bayer “Coordination games in cancer”

Sedric Zucchiatti “The Co-Evolution of Cooperation and Cognition Under Endogenous Population Structure”

Stefano Demichelis “Evolution of efficient coordination in repeated games: behavioral maxims”

11.30 -12.00 Break

12.00-13.00 Keynote 6 - Jorge Pacheco “Collective action and Global Warming”

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.00 Keynote 7 - Jonathan Newton “Collaboration and Social Dilemmas”

15.00-17.00 Session 6: Equilibrium selection

Jianxun Lyu “Information, Strategic Sophistication and Equilibrium Selection: A Quasi-continuous-time Experiment”

Juan Francisco Blazquiz-Pulido “Evolution of Conventions in Uncertain Environments”

Luciano Andreozzi “Set of strategies closed under indirect invasions”

Pablo Marcos-Prieto “Conflict Initiation Function Shapes the Evolution of Persistent Outcomes in Group Conflict”


17:00 ADJOURN